HomeQ&AHow do you differentiate between a sweet cookie and a salty cracker or buttery biscuit?

How do you differentiate between a sweet cookie and a salty cracker or buttery biscuit?

4
votes

In the dictionary it says that cookie, biscuit and cracker are all "galletas." To talk about sweet treats vs. salty ones do you say galleta dulce? Or would you use another word entirely?

31697 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by aclongo

9 Answers

2
votes

In Argentina we use "masitas" for sweet crackers or cookies

alt text

alt text

And "galletitas saladas" for crackers or saltines

alt text

alt text

And these are "masas finas", or "masas de confitería" or just "masas"

alt text

These are called "facturas"

alt text

Y cada una tiene un nombre: "alfajores de maizena", "medialuna", "vigilante", "sacramento", "tortita negra", "pasta frola", "arrollado", etc.

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
2
votes

HI longo, welcome to the forumgrin

In Spain if you simply say galleta, you will get a sweet one, with or without chocolate. If you want a salty one you need to say galleta salada.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias! How would you say biscuit in Spain - not salty or sweet, just a plain biscuit? - aclongo, JUN 7, 2010
2
votes

I use galletas de dulce and galletas de sal, but crackers (galletas) usually refer to salty ones and cookies (cookies also in Spanish) are the sweet ones.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

Heidita said:

jeje, me encanta lo de facturasbig surprise

En España eso sería pastelito.

These are "pastelitos" in Argentina... yummy!!!!

alt text

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Benz
Have a look at this blog, you'll find this picture and some info of Buenos Aires in English and in Spanish... Interesting!! ... http://lavidaenbuenosairesyafines.blogspot.com/2008_10_15_archive.html - Benz, JUN 7, 2010
Those look so good! Yo quiero! - aclongo, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

You're right -- you won't get a simply answer to this one! grin

In Mexico they used "galletas saladas" for salty crackers and "galletas" for sweet cookies.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

jeje, me encanta lo de facturasbig surprise

En España eso sería pastelito.

Por lo demás, galletita salada para cracker, galleta: biscuit. Cookie in British English is a biscuit with chocolatewink

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Gracias. I see the answer is not going to be simple - so many regional differences! Oh well, I'll just have to settle with something simple. In Argentina would Robertico's suggestion be understood? (galletas de sal and galletas de dulce)

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by aclongo
1
vote

So in general, if I need to choose between a sweet treat and a salty one, I specify with galleta de sal and galleta de dulce. If I have no choice or no specification is necessary I just use galleta. Es correcto?

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by aclongo
1
vote

I hate to disagree with Robertico but I never heard anyone use "cookie" in Spanish talk in my pastures, Argentina, Chile, Spain (most parts thereof) nor in my more casual visits to Peru, Paraguay or Bolivia. There's a whole lot more places where they speak Spanish of course so maybe I have a skewed sample.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by geofc
It's not used widely throughout the latin american countries but it is used, Especially in the Caribbean and Central Americas, - 00813f2a, JUN 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.