HomeQ&AAyudame with the use of "Soy yo" please

Ayudame with the use of "Soy yo" please

2
votes

Can "Soy yo" mean "It's me" in Spanish?

I have heard a few people say that while on the telephone and was just wondering if I was understanding it correctly.

1171 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by KatieLou
Or when knocking at the door - ¿Quién es? (Who is it?) Soy yo (It's me) - 00813f2a, JUN 6, 2010
well......technically it means "i am i", but i guess it COULD be slang for that. im only guessing, however. - wizchik66, JUN 6, 2010
I am is, "yo soy", it's me is, "soy yo" - 00813f2a, JUN 6, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

"It is I" ......... "Soy yo"

"It is me" is incorrect. (We can't say the inverted form, "Me is it," but, " I am it").

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

yes it does mean that,

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS