HomeQ&AWhat's a fast way to... learn a Spanish speech??

What's a fast way to... learn a Spanish speech??

0
votes

learn a spanish speech?

5555 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by missdecember15
to speak spanish, you mean??? - 00813f2a, JUN 6, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Welcome to the forum. You could first start with the proper capitalization and punctuation of English and then provide a more understandable question. Are you trying to translate a speech written in Spanish? This is what your question implies. However, I'm thinking you probably meant to ask "What's a fast way to learn to speak Spanish?"

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

Based on the likelihood that Yesero correctly interpreted your question I would say this:

The fastest way to learn Spanish (as for any language) is to live in a country where you can hear your chosen langauge being conitinually spoken around you. In other words you are surrounded by native speakers speaking the langauge naturally. In addition to this you can take classes in that same language, in your case, Spanish. In this way you can learn how to write good Spanish in a grammatically correct way as well as learning idiomatic expressions (modismos) from the natives around you.

However,..I must add a word of caution/warning: . there are No short cuts to learning any langauge ! The way I have mentioned above is nearly always the quickest and most effective method of learning any language but no one can learn a language overnight ! It takes many months, in reality, years given to learning a language before you can develop sufficient proficiency (skill) to become fluent. with perseverence, committment and dedication.

So while I would encourage you to begin that exciting jourmey to learn Spanish don't expect to become fluent after a few lessons or a few months.

People here will help you as you seek to develop your interest and ability in learning Spanish. " ¡ Qué Dios te bendiga ! "

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

HI, have a look at this thread, and make a search, you will find a lot of help on older threads.-

Welcomegrin

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I have been studying the language for three years and I still wouldn't call myself fluent smile And I am okay with that. It takes time and a L O T of hard work!!

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

It is possible to be able to present a speech in Spanish, provided you have the proper coach. I had to present a speech in a Spanish speaking church, but had help with both the proper translation and pronunciation.

Even if you are not fluent in Spanish yet, you must be able to understand the words and phrases in your speech. Write notes in the margin if you have to. If you don't know what you are trying to say, you won't be able to pause at the correct times, nor will you be able to add the proper emotion.

It is possible. It is not easy if you aren't completely fluent, but with the help of a Spanish speaking person you can pull it off.

Buena suerte

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.