HomeQ&AMy Word of the Day

My Word of the Day

3
votes

Madrina

Listening to an old Spanish programme, "Cuéntame", I heard the word Madrina. How can one noun have so many meanings? I do realise that context must be extremely important when this word is being used.

Godmother (de bautizo)

Matron of honour (de boda)

Patron (of an association)

Prop or Shore (arquitectura)

Brace (técnica)

Plus all the other derivations used in South America.

I am not really looking for answers but just thought these meanings might be of interest.

1118 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
:-) - --Mariana--, JUN 6, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

I suppose the feminine phrase "Mañana, voy a ser una madrina" would be pretty inconclusive then.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Eddy
Yes! - --Mariana--, JUN 6, 2010
So interesting, I had no idea about the arquitectura etc. - margaretbl, JUN 6, 2010
1
vote

I guess this is a word where context is key!

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I have heard this word several times before, but never bothered to look it up. I assumed it had something to do with "mother", "maternal", etc.

Thanks for sharing the definitions. smile

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.