La palabra del día: la avaricia

6
votes

la avaricia - avarice, greed

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

La avaricia de Ebenezer Scrooge le hizo amargado e infeliz.

Ebenezer Scrooge's greed made him bitter and unhappy.

2955 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
"Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!" What do you mean? Whle not generally needed, subject pronouns are used appropriately in many cases for clarification or emphasis.
Sometimes they're used for clarification or emphasis, but not that often; the problem is that many people use them in situations when they're unnecessary and their examples sound unnatural.

14 Answers

5
votes

¡La ausencia de avaricia es la felicidad.!

the absence of greed is happiness! rolleyes

updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
4
votes

La avaricia es uno de los siete pecados capitales.

Greed is one of the seven deadly sins.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by mar959
4
votes

La avaricia por más conocimiento del idioma español es una buena cosa - ¿estas de acuerdo?

(Greed for more knowledge of the Spanish language is a good thing - don't you agree?)

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by nonombre
Estoy de acuerdo, claro que sí :))
3
votes

La avaricia de la compañía petroléo está haciendo daño a muchas personas y fauna en la costa de golfo.

The greed of the oil company is harming many persons and wildlife in the gulf coast.

updated JUN 6, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
gulf coast : )
Gracias!
3
votes

Hell has three gates: lust, anger, and greed.

El infierno tiene tres puertas: la lujuria, la ira, y la avaricia.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

“Love is blind, and greed insatiable”

"El amor es ciego, y la avaricia insaciable"

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Vaanz
2
votes

Spanish saying "La avaricia rompe el saco"

Greed breaks the sack.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

La problema con este mundo es que todas las gente tienen mucho de la avaricia.

The problem with this world is that all the people have too much greed.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
2
votes

If the day ever comes that I can correct your Spanish, I will be so busy celebrating that greed will be the least of my sins.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Please, post your example in Spanish and English
1
vote

"En la tierra hay suficiente para satisfacer las necesidades de todos, pero no tanto como para satisfacer la avaricia de algunos." Mahatma Ghandi

"In the world there is enough to satisfy the needs of all, but not enough to satisfy the avarice of some." Mahatma Ghandi

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

La avaricia, como al amor de la comodidad, es un tipo de miedo.

Greed, like the love of comfort, is a kind of fear.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Goyo
..a la comodidad..
1
vote

"La Tierra proporciona suficiente para satisfacer la necesidad de cada hombre, pero no la avaricia de todos los hombres."

“Earth provides enough to satisfy every man's need, but not every man's greed”

Mahatma Gandhi

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by --Jen--
1
vote

Si la avaricia domina la vida, se va a ser lo más desdichado.

If avarice dominates your life, you will be most wretched.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Es una lástima que la avaricia rija el mundo. - It's a shame that greed rules the world.

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by pescador1