HomeQ&Acollege question

college question

3
votes

I will be entering college this fall and I may be minoring in Spanish, does anyone have any suggestion as to what career I might pursue that would use Spanish?

1062 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by eproverbs356

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi,

I am currently minoring in Spanish at my University. I plan to apply to graduate school to get a Master's in Library and Information Sciences over the summer, so my ultimate career goal (to be an academic librarian) is not Spanish-focused. However, I am studying to be a medical interpreter at the moment, and plan to use this to help me pay (the very high) cost of grad school. Also, the government hires a lot of people with MLIS degrees. The CIA and State Department both use MLIS grads in work overseas. Some of the positions really appeal to me, and of course speaking Spanish would allow me to actually qualify for those positions located in South and Latin America. Finally, if I were to go back to school again, and get another Master's or PhD in Spanish Linguistics or Spanish Language Literature, I could be a librarian of Spanish-language works (in the US or elsewhere).

My career path is a little different than many, but I hope this gives you some options to think about. Feel free to contact me if you want to talk more about any of this.

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
1
vote

There are so very many. Businesses that are international need bilingual employees, there is a need for foreign language teachers and professors. Legal assistants...

You didn't mention what your major will be. Talking to your college advisor would be a good first step, especially if you are undecided. Whatever it is, you can start with your Spanish minor your freshman year. Who knows, maybe you'll decide to major in Spanish!

Welcome to the forum. smile

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.