HomeQ&A"looking forward"

"looking forward"

2
votes

¿Existe una expresión en español igual (o casi igual) a "looking forward to" (as in, "We are looking forward to our visit with you.")?

gracias en anticipación,

Petra

3141 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by prehistoric

4 Answers

2
votes

Anticipamos nuestra visita con usted/es (contigo). smile

contigo = with you - familiar

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
En inglés, "looking forward to" (unless otherwise modified) tiene la idea de alegria. ¿"Anticipamos" tiene la misma sentido? - prehistoric, JUN 5, 2010
Sí. You might want to say: Anticipamos con alegría ... :-) which would leave no doubt. - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 5, 2010
By the way - Welcome to the forum! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 5, 2010
sí , tienes razón, Dolores..... anticipamos con alegría es mejor - FELIZ77, JUN 5, 2010
¡Gracias a todos! - prehistoric, JUN 5, 2010
1
vote

You could use "esperar con ansia" or "esperar con impaciencia". But you really need context when appying the phrase "to look forward to". For instance,

we're looking forward to the journey - el viaje nos hace mucha iluisión.

we had been looking forward to it for weeks - durante semanas enteras veníamos pensando en eso con mucha ilusión.

Im really looking forward to the holiday - estoy deseando que lleguen las vaccaciones.

You also have "to look forward to doing something" - tener muchas ganas de hacer algo.

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
¡Gracias, Eddy! - prehistoric, JUN 5, 2010
1
vote

Okay, the first things that came to my mind were:

Me ilusiona ____.

Tengo (muchas) ganas de _____.

I would really love a native speaker to chime in here and explain the difference between these, and whether either conveys the same idea as "I'm looking forward to ____."

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Valerie
0
votes

No veo la hora

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS