HomeQ&AWhat does corre'ton mean?

What does corre'ton mean?

3
votes

The Spanish book my daughter is reading has the following sentence she does not understand.

"Yo tena un pequeno, correton, listo, travieso, adorable gatito."

I have a small ?, ready, ? cute cat.

Thank you

3698 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by adeane

2 Answers

1
vote

" . . . un pequeno, correton, listo, travieso, adorable gatito."

corre'ton = this is just a guess, but I'm thinking that it may come from the verb correr = to run

so the gatito may be really active running around

listo = smart (it also means ready, but that wouldn't be appropriate in this sentence)

travieso = mischievious

You've got the pequeño and the adorable right.

Here's another thought: correntón is in this Web sites dictionary.

Perhaps your corre'ton is a contraction of the adjective "correnton"

correntón [cor-ren-tone’, nah] adjective 1. Gay, fond of company, pleasant; cheerful. 2. Taking a great deal of snuff. 3. A clever fellow. 4. Busy, active (activo).

I hope this helps a little bit!

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

"I have a small, frisky (lively), clever, mischievous, darling kitten."

("Listo" in this case means "clever/smart" - "ser listo" - to be clever..."estar listo - to be ready)

"Corretón" is an adjective based on the verb "correr" (to run). It implies lots of running around, lots of "friskiness" or "liveliness".

I hope this helps!

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.