HomeQ&AFavourite Dish

Favourite Dish

2
votes

Hie All,

Since we share many things here, lets share our favourite dishes too.

Please post it with recipe or with proper links where we can find it.

My favourite is Rasam. It is eaten with rice or alone, as a soup. Its a main part of South Indian meal.There are many types of it and the basic type can be found here. Please post your favourite dish with recipes.

alt text

2553 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by Vaanz
Sorry.... The topic should be 'Favourite Dish' - Vaanz, JUN 5, 2010
Your photo link wouldn't post. Changed the url. - 0074b507, JUN 5, 2010
gracias :) - Vaanz, JUN 5, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Black beans and rice. Ate it in New Orleans and never wanted to leave the restaurant.

Server seems to be having problems posting pictures. alt text

recipe, but I'm sure what I ate was "Cajun" style.

updated SEP 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
gfreed, where can we find the proper recipe? - Vaanz, JUN 5, 2010
see revised reply. - 0074b507, JUN 5, 2010
Thanks gfreed... I tried it yesterday and it came out well. Different from what we used to have normally - Vaanz, JUN 7, 2010
1
vote

It would have to be this pork tenderloin stuffed with blue cheese and figs. Absolutely delicious!

Tendría que ser este el lomo de cerdo relleno de queso azul y los higos. Absolutamente delicioso!

alt text

updated SEP 4, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
1
vote

Minestrone! It's just a fancy Italian vegetable soup. The recipe can be found here

alt text

updated SEP 4, 2010
posted by Austin67427
uh oh... why didn't the image post?? - Austin67427, JUN 5, 2010
Well here is the link to the picture (next answer) - Austin67427, JUN 5, 2010
I couldn't post either of mine unitl I moved the picture to an image hosting site - 0074b507, JUN 5, 2010
1
vote
updated SEP 4, 2010
posted by Austin67427
1
vote

A Simple Spanish recipe very good. Pimenton Dulce gives the right frisson

I made it last night. I'm a bit messy when I cook grin It's good with boiled rice

That rassam looks absolutely wonderful. I'm going to try that!

link text

alt text

updated SEP 4, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.