HomeQ&ANo importa

No importa

1
vote

No me importa = It's not important to me

It's not important = No importa? o No es importante

Are both correct? Which is more commonly used? Are there other common ways of saying this?

Thanks.

12873 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by luke77
me importa un bledo - lagartijaverde, JUN 5, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

It ain't important

Hi Luke. I'm not sure what you're native language is, but please don't pick up the word "ain't." I sounds uneducated and horrible in polite society.

You are correct regarding your translations:

No me importa = It's not important to me, I don't care

No importa = it doesn't matter, it's not imporatant

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
really? look up "ain't" in the internet. there's a really nice explanation in Wikipedia about that construction, and it's pretty old. I like it. - srovietico, JUN 5, 2010
0
votes

It ain't important: No es importante It doesn't matter: No importa I think they are quite the same.

btw: I don't give a ****: me la pela

there is a good song. I dare you to translate it:

"Me la pela que tu abuela no se haga más la cera, que parezca un oso polar. Me la pela que tu abuela siempre esté escupiendo flemas, el amor no tiene edad. Me la pela que tu abuela sea gorda ,sea fea, me la pela cómo huela de mal. Me la pela que se bufe*, me la pela que se pea**, el amor no tiene edad.

Me la pela, me la pela, no me da ninguna pena y con ella me voy a casar. Me la pela, me la pela, sólo voy a por la pela. Cuando herede la voy a matar.

Y me la pela que a tu abuela no le quede ni una muela, me la pela que no pueda ni andar. Me la pela que vegete los minutos que le quedan, el amor no tiene edad.

Me la pela, me la pela, no me da ninguna pena y con ella me voy a casar. Me la pela, me la pela, sólo voy a por la pela. Cuando herede la voy a matar."

  • to snort ** to fart
updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by srovietico
That's so much like Borat. Aren't you from Kazakhstan by any chance? ;P Nice, reflective lyrics... Me quede muy pensativa. - bomberapolaca, JUN 5, 2010
sing it to any grandma, she'll fall in love. - srovietico, JUN 5, 2010
0
votes

Jeezle had a thread recently discussing its translation as "it doesn't matter to me".

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.