How do you say Touchdown in spanish?

1
vote

In Football games, the English word: Touchdown what is it in Spanish?

18806 views
updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by Anadella

3 Answers

1
vote

You know what's funny is that Paralee actually teaches in one of her courses that it's "Ensayo" but no one I have talked to has ever heard that word to mean touchdown. It means "Essay" "Try" etc...

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
"Try" is a rugby term. My youngest daughter played. A try is equivalent to a touchdown, but it's a stretch to say ensayo means touchdown.
1
vote

Hi, Anadella. Welcome to the forum. The above posters are correct; it is called "touchdown" in Spanish. Try doing a google search of "American football terms in Spanish" and you'll find quite a list.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Touchdown. It's purely an American sport. Whenever I've heard it broadcast in Spanish they use the English words, like they do with béisbol.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB