HomeQ&AMe lo contrario

Me lo contrario

2
votes

I know contrario is opposite. I know that al contrario is on the contrary and por lo contrario/por el contrario is on other hand. (en cambio) but I wonder if this says "I'm against it". It's used as in interjection. Gracias.

2200 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

2
votes

This phrase on its own does not make sense. If there were more context (the surrounding sentences and the topic and setting of the conversation), maybe it would make sense as a colloquial interjection, but it is not a set Spanish phrase, and on its own it is not coherent.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
1
vote

Para mí, lo contrario - For/to me, the opposite

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

maybe it would make sense as a colloquial interjection, but it is not a set Spanish phrase, and on its own it is not coherent.

Totally guessing here, but I'm thinking something like...

Tal vez el jefe te es amable, pero me lo contrario. (Maybe the boss is nice to you, but he's mean to me) where lo contrario = the opposite of amable = mean.

The verb (es, in this case) was previously stated and left out in the me lo contrario part. Otherwise, it'd be Tal vez el jefe te es amable, pero me es lo contrario.

This would be similar to this type of contruction (which appears to be fairly common in Spanish)...

Yo iré contigo, y Juan con Miriam...where the second verb (irá) was left out.

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

"Me lo contrario"

Maybe a closer English translation would be: "To me it's quite the contrary." or "It is the opposite to me". I have found to get a better understanding of the English meaning, we can play with the sentence structure a little. wink

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Possibly, "To me, the opposite"???

I think "lo contrario" = "the opposite" (lo as in neuter article...not "it")

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

He contradicts me

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by llego
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.