HomeQ&AQue remedio me queda

Que remedio me queda

0
votes

Is this "What remedy is left for me"? Gracias

2347 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

Alba has given you a good word-for-word translation.

We use it like this: When you want to say in Spanish, "What else can I do?" you say, "¿Qué remedio me queda?"

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

delete-already answered

Well, if you wrote as:

¿Qué remedio me queda?

You know how they like proper spelling and punctuation here.

Also context is usually asked for. Is this a legal remedy (judicial relief), a medical remedy (cure), a solution to a problem, etc. You might wish to use some other word than remedy depending on context.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I never know when the Que uses the tilde or not, when I put it they say to take it out, and when I don't they say to put it in. - jeezzle, JUN 4, 2010
Oh, Jeezzle :)))))) - Gocika, JUN 4, 2010
Oh, Gocika - does this symbol represent a full beard or a quivering chin? Thanks. - geofc, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

That depends on whether it's a remedio to a disease or a remedio to a problem. It's a way of saying "What other solution is there?" but yes, technically, word for word, it's "What solution/remedy is left for me?"

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS