HomeQ&AFavorite Songs / Music...

Favorite Songs / Music...

5
votes

Ok, First---Great idea, Second--Ian gets the credit!! Vote him up!! Anyway, let's post your favorite songs or type of music (with examples of course). Translate (or come as close as possible to translating) a favorite part of the song in english and spanish! The more votes on a translation and song choice wins!! (Ok, it's not a competition but...) got make it interesting. My first one will be...

No mujer, no llorar por Bob Marley link text wink
Lyrics: Good friends we've had, Good friends we've lost along the way
Buenos amigos que hemos tenido, buenos amigos hemos perdido en el camino

5830 views
updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R

21 Answers

3
votes

Rompecabezas by Aterciopelados

Y es que fueron, fueron tus abrazos que como sablazos me hicieron pedazos afiladas fueron tus miradas quedé destrozada y en llanto inundada. Roja y loca, la flama de tu boca me quemó, y apagarme me toca.

Your hugs Like sword slashes dismembered me Your looks where sharp I was left destroyed and flooded in tears red and crazy the flame from your mouth burned me and I must put it down

updated JUN 6, 2010
posted by foxluv
Is this song on YouTube by chance? If it is please post the link so we can hear and enjoy! Thanks - Jason7R, JUN 4, 2010
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H14uumkORzQ&feature=channel - foxluv, JUN 5, 2010
3
votes

Tu llenas mis sentidos... como una noche en un bosque

Como las montañas en primavera...como un paseo en la lluvia

Como una tormenta en el desierto... como un océano soñoliento azul

Tu llenas mis sentidos... vuelva a llenarme de nuevo


You fill up my senses... like a night in a forest

Like the mountains in springtime... like a walk in the rain

Like a storm in the desert... like a sleepy blue ocean

You fill up my senses... come fill me again

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Guess the song and the artist.

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by dreamweaver
posted by dreamweaver
That was your job to do but, ok I'll bite... John Denver is the artist and the song...You fill up my senses. :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
I remember that - Why do we forget things until someone reminds us? - ian-hill, JUN 5, 2010
Annie's Song...dripping with cheesiness, but one of my favorites -> i'm a romantic - dreamweaver, JUN 5, 2010
Dreamweaver, I believe you can get me through the night... by Gary Wright and I believe Kansas sang that as well!! - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
3
votes

Lay Lady Lay (across my big brass bed) Bob Dylon.

Stay Lady Stay (while the night is still ahead)

Thanks to Marianne we got the words in Portuguese. First time I have ever been able to "connect" to that language - sounds great.

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I added a link for you, Ian. :-) - --Mariana--, JUN 5, 2010
Thank you Marianne for helping Ian. :) Great song Ian, how can you go wrong with Dylan! ;) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
Thanks Marianne - I can't get the hang of links. - ian-hill, JUN 5, 2010
Jason - they don't make'em like that anymore. "No woman - No cry" - same league. - ian-hill, JUN 5, 2010
3
votes

I don't really have a favorite song or whatever, I have more like a favorite of the day that i put on repeat a lot, and this happens to be it:

Somos Luz - Macaco

La claridad me dice ya voy, la sombra me mato mi voz, sin ella estoy muda, se enfria, se enfria, se enfria el calor...

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy
Recuerde, puesto después español las letras de canciones en inglés, así. :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
3
votes

I like the flow of the song. Thanks jeezzle, c'mon nobody listens to music here? I know we can come up with more than this!! Any song or genre is acceptable. wink

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Jason7R
I just followed that link and WOW it was fantastic , i signed up on YouTube ,never new about it so thanks a million. - ray76, JUN 5, 2010
2
votes

Hola Jason. A mi me gusta el "punk". ¿Algiuen recuerda el grupo Los Ramones?

Ataque relámpago ....

Hey ho, let's go!

¡Hey ho, vamos!

...wow, that was a difficult translation!

link text

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by patch
posted by patch
Sí recuerdo esto grupo un poco. Me encanta su traducción. :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
2
votes

137 views, until now, and all we have here are 8 people that like music? I know there are more people that listen to music than this! smile
137 visitas, hasta ahora, y todo lo que tenemos aquí son 8 personas que le gusta la musíca? ¡Sé que hay más personas que escuchan la música que esto! grrr

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Maybe they don't know how to translate the lyrics into Engish. If the song is popular, the lyrics in English are usually published online. - --Mariana--, JUN 5, 2010
Good point, I was thinking just post as Vaanathis did and either give it a try or not, either way there have been some great songs posted so far!! :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
jeje, I thought people don't like my chosen songs in weekly threads, but it seems they don't like music soooo much ;) - swing, JUN 5, 2010
Too funny! - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
2
votes

'New York Nagaram' is one of my favourite song from the movie 'Jillunu oru kadhal'. Its about a man on how he miss his wife so badly while he was in new york for some official work. This song is sung and composed by A.R.Rahman.

These are my favourite lines

My pen wrote your name 100 times in my daily planner

Just as I wrote, ants came from all over, even your name turn into honey?

Even in this chill weather why is this winter season like hot summer to me?

Oh beloved, come to me.. if you are here even a burning charcoal will become a snowball !

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Could you possibly post the lyrics in Spanish as well? Just part of the process of learning!! :) Thanks for the post either way!! :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
2
votes

Here's another of my very favorites:

Al Otro Lado Del Rio by Jorge Drexler

  • Clavo mi remo en el agua
  • Llevo tu remo en el mío
  • Creo que he visto una luz al otro lado del río

I dig my oar in the water...I hold your oar in mine...I think I have seen a light on the other side of the river....

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
That's the line that stirred me, "Creo que he visto una luz al otro lado del río" great line!! Mi esposa es que para mí. :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
2
votes

Mentiroso by Enrique Iglesias

  • Yo no soy aquel
  • que tú te imaginabas,
  • yo no soy aquel
  • que el mundo te ofreció

I am not that...that you imagined,...I am not that....that the world offered to you

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Great song, love the words, thanks Marianne. :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
2
votes

Ninguno se duerme.from ,"Turandot." None shall sleep.

Bella figlia dell Amore. "Rigoletto" Listening to these puts me in sound heaven. smirk

link text

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by ray76
Me too Ray - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
Ray, I posted the link to Pavarotti's unbelievable voice!! Thanks for posting. :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
Well thank you Jason , one more golden fleece for you. - ray76, JUN 5, 2010
2
votes

¡Me encanta mucho este canción llamó Rompecabezas! Gracias foxluv. Aquí es la enlace... link text

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

Esta luz nunca se apagará by the Smiths, covered by Mikel Erentxun here in Spanish link text There is a light that never goes out

Mikel already translated it though, and he took quite a few liberties I must say! wink

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

You Tube site above is an all time favorite of Stairway to Heavenspanish guitar style.

I do not know if there is a spanish translation of the words. link text

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by foxluv
Foxluv, I just made the link work. Great site, ¡Te voto! :) - Jason7R, JUN 5, 2010
1
vote

Well, this is not may favorite song of all time, but it has particular meaning for our family.

The song is Burn, Baby Burn (Disco Inferno) made famous by the Trammps in the movie "Saturday Night Fever". My brother-in-law plays the bass guitar. He along with a close family friend, have toured with the Trammps from the 1980's until the present day. We just saw them in concert in Atlantic City recently.

From the third verse:

Up above my head, I hear music everywhere...

Por encima mi cabeza oigo música en el aire -

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS