Who thinks the 70s were magic?

4
votes

I just realized that all around the world there was the same kind of magic music. Just watch this video. and this one

I don't know but all things from those years make me feel strangely happy.

2447 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
from "those years
What about if you share a link of some magic video?
Great idea!!
I've already fix the title but the old one came back.
I did that Morbo. Your first title was correct. Jason responded to your original question by saying "who doesn't think...". But to use "doesn't" in a title is incorrect. :)
Oh! I thought it was a bug!
Well some people call me a bug, but it is usually one of my kids. jeje
Bugs are a nuisance - are you Nicole :)
Not at all Ian. I'm a ladybug. :)
Even a Lady "bird" maybe.

13 Answers

1
vote

Jeanette - "Soy rebelde", "Palabras, promesas"

Shocking Blue - "Venus"

Queen - "Bohemian Rhapsody"

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Vic_V
"I see a little silhouette of a man..."
1
vote

This is one popular song from the 70s. Spain's entry in Eurovision then.

link text

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Rikko
1
vote

I was just a little girl during the 70's, but I can still remember them vividly. Just thinking about that era brings back great childhood memories for me.

When I was in third grade, we had a nun who didn't like to teach. She would let us play our 45's all day and let us dance around the room. (Does anyone remember 45's?)

I learned how to harmonize while singing by listening to the Bee Gee's.

Thanks for the fond memories Morbo!! smile

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
45s? I remember 78s !!!
jajaja!
We had simple pleasures then, Nicole. We were already happy to have just 2 tracks on a 45.
Ah! But do you remember when 78's were only recorded on one side?
Really? Thomas Edison was still around then, I suppose.
1
vote

The 50s and 60s were my favourite years music wise.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Great tunes in the 50s and 60s as well!! :) I think I simply love music!!
Yes, the 50s and 60s had those beautiful melodies and poetic lyrics.
1
vote

A small part of this video was shot in Brooklyn, NY. I have very fond memories of this part of NYC as well. Stayin' Alive by the Bee Gees

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
That time when John Travolta was dancing his way around the world.
1
vote

Who doesn't think the 70s were magic, is a better question!! wink I definitely get a "boogie night" kind of feeling when thinking about those years!! smile I just feel like "staying alive" and living it up in the "hotel california". "I will survive" as my woman makes me feel like taking a "midnight train to georgia" as I think "no woman no cry"!! I hope this covers a few great tunes!! tongue wink

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Thanks Jason!
¡No te preocupes amigo!
Sure does cover a few "great" songs Jason !
1
vote

This song is from 60s but sounds like 70s Aline by Christophe

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

Yes, please bring back baby-blue double knit polyester leisure suits!

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 008f2974
on a hot summer night and the disco balls
1
vote

As for my post... link text One love!

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

What about Claude François? Unfortunately he wasn't promoted in Mexico and I'm just discovering many of his wonderful songs, some of them sung in Spanish as covers.

Le téléphone pleure (The telephone cries)

I remember quite well this Spanish version called "Mi corazón lloró"

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
How do you say "cover", as in "cover song" in Spanish Morbo?
On the radio is always been said "cover" taken directly from English.
Good to know, thanks.
1
vote

Jason start a new thread "Favourite Songs / Music" English titles and what they were called in Spanish or vice-versa.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Sweet!
0
votes

Oh the seventies!

I left school in the seventies, I got my first paypacket in the seventies, My girlfriends and I went out and danced "all night long" in the seventies, I got my first **kiss in the seventies, I bought my first car (a Hillman Hunter no less) in the seventies!

So yes Morbo for me the seventies were a magical time.

** first kiss by a member of the opposite sex - the "date" was at Luna Park - and, as I remember, he was very, very cute. wink

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Hillman Hunter eh? I wonder how many people remember them? From a time when England actually had a car industry. Now even Rols-Royce is owned by the Germans.
0
votes

This American song first came out in 1969, but it ruled the world of music in the 70s and beyond. I love this song.

link text

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko