HomeQ&Awhen to use donde and de donde?

when to use donde and de donde?

1
vote

when to use dónde and De dónde?

17511 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by suhasinikabadi

4 Answers

2
votes

I'm not sure I am following the above answer. Are you asking the meaning of dónde - really it just means: 'where'? And de dónde can be translated as 'from where'. Example - La casa donde nací. The house where I was born. ¿De dónde eres? Where are you from? Does that help?

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
La casa donde nací. you don't put acent over donde in thar phrase because it is not interrogative, the accent is of course needed in ¿De dónde eres? because it is interrogative. - kenwilliams, JUN 4, 2010
Oh, you're right! - margaretbl, JUN 4, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to the forum!


Use "de dónde" with the appropriate form of "ser." When you use "ustedes" in the question, you will answer with "nosotros" (you all-we) and vice versa. Another question answer pair is "tú" and "yo." If you ask a question using "tú," you will always have "yo" in the answer and vice versa. "Usted" and "yo" are a third question-answer pair. If you ask a question using "usted," you will always have "yo" in the answer.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by princessjane
Unless you're asking a Spanish speaker, in which case, there probably won't be a pronoun in the answer. - samdie, JUN 4, 2010
0
votes

Dónde - Where? No sé donde puse el libro. I don't know where I put the book.

De dónde - Where from? De dónde eres tu mama? Where is your Mom from?

A dónde - Where to A dónde vas este noche? Where are you going tonight?

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Chavag
a few little typos, first sentence you need the accent. Second sentence should be '¿De dónde es tu mamá?' Last sentence: 'esta noche' - margaretbl, JUN 4, 2010
And don't forget this ¿ sign at the beginning of a question when the question is written in spanish. - kenwilliams, JUN 4, 2010
0
votes

Donde = where

De donde = from where

¿Dónde está el libro? - Where is the book?

¿De dónde eres? - Where are you from?

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.