HomeQ&AA-Z Shakira

A-Z Shakira

5
votes

Aqui tenemos un video de Shakira en español con la canción, "Gitana," Les desafío escoger palabras de vocabulario y pongalas en español y Ingles. Por favor eviten repeticiones! Chequeen por las ultimas palabras puestas! Diviertanse! Que den a todos la oportunidad y no pongan mas que una palabra!

Here is a link to a video by Shakira in Spanish with the song, "Gypsy." I challenge you to choose vocabulary words and post them in English and Spanish! Please avoid repetition, Check for the last posted ! Enjoy yourselves! Give everybody a chance and don't post more than one word!

Here is the video!

link video

3009 views
updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Joe you are joking - right? - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
What next? The Beatles - Bob Dylon - or anyone else with real talent? - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
I always pegged you as a Shakira fan Ian. jeje - Nicole-B, JUN 4, 2010
It's not about the artist. It is about the Spanish! - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
By the way, you should never mess with a cop from Boston! - Nicole-B, JUN 4, 2010
Cops from Boston? A piece of cake - try a cop in Bolivia! - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
I must be getting old, I thought this would be simple! - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
Joe watch the video "las de la intuición". - Eddy, JUN 4, 2010
I downloaded the video just to "watch" the "music" :) - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
jejeje - Nicole-B, JUN 4, 2010
do you mean to translate the song???? - 00b6f46c, JUN 4, 2010
No - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
than what? - 00b6f46c, JUN 4, 2010
To watch Shakira - her singing does nothing for me. - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
It is not about you or shakira. It is about spanish and new vocabulary. ! - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
I know that Joe. - just having some fun. - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
This is the most comments ever! Try a cop from Mexico. Jajajajja - Rey_Mysterio, JUN 4, 2010
Hecho en Mexico! Hermano! - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
Poor Joe, he was just trying to play - nizhoni1, JUN 4, 2010
Keep this up folks, It must be some kind of record! - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
Have another comment Joe - you deserve it. - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010

10 Answers

2
votes

Gypsy-Gitana. This is obvious

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by melipiru
Gypsy :) - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
Corregí esto - Fidalgo, JUN 19, 2010
1
vote

Since it appears the thread has finished ,I thought I'd list another word that was new and interesting to me.

**contramano*** -> in the wrong direction, the wrong way

updated MAR 22, 2013
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Estábuena la cancion.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

Have I got this right, the game I mean.

Nunca - Never

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
nunca - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
Would you believe a "typo". If not, confirm it with Heidi, I am as bad as her. - Eddy, JUN 4, 2010
I think we're supposed to listen for words beginning with a, then b, then c... and post the word we find and its English equivalent. - Lrtward, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

andar=to walk

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

callar= shut up

I don't hear any "b" words.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

antifaz (dice nunca usé un antifaz)? No estoy segura.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by margaretbl
antifaz is correct! - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
Thankyou! And Joe, don't listen to their teasing, Shakira is awesome! - margaretbl, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

Dominarme - Dominate me

Typical shakira lyric

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Eddy
mea culpa! - 002262dd, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

If anyone wants to cheat they can find the lyrics on the internet. They will only be cheating themselves. The object it to try to decipher words you hear and hopefully improve your "ear" for the Spanish language.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Eddy
So I guess you deleted the lyrics. OK - ian-hill, JUN 4, 2010
Ian please look at your pm´s - Eddy, JUN 4, 2010
1
vote

equivocarme - to make a mistake

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Lrtward
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.