Sinónimos y Antónimos de "el avance"

2
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word el avance.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

A little help:Diccionario

alt text

4597 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

4 Answers

1
vote

Sinonimo - adelanto

El señor Fulano tuvo que pedir un adelanto en su sueldo porque es un tahúr incorregible.

Mr. Fulano had to ask for an advance on his salary because he is an incorregible gambler. gulp

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Wow, new word for me 'tahúr' thanks
1
vote

Instead of advancing in the therapy sessions, she withdrew into herself.

En lugar de avance en las sesiones de terapia, se encerró en sí misma.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, sorry, that just does not sound right to me, I am thinking it would need the verb 'avanzar' there. To use 'avance' - maybe something like 'En lugar de hacer un avance en las..' but it sounds a bit laboured..... Don't know
1
vote

antónimo = empeoramiento

Debido al pacient empeoramiento repentino, su familia fue llamada que venir de fuera del estado.

Because of sudden the deterioration of the patient, his family was called to come from out of state.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Antónimo = declinación

El calentamiento global y la decadencia humana son resposables para la declinación ambiental.

Global warming and the human decadence are resposible for the environmental decline.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by MattM