HomeQ&AA - Z Adulthood

A - Z Adulthood

5
votes

Hey this is my new A - Z thread. Hope you all enjoy itsmile

game instructions :

I will post the first Spanish word that starts with "A", then the next person posts a Spanish word starting with "B", then "C", and so on. Also, please put your words translation in English.

Please click on NEWEST to see the last word

Have fun!!!

I start with: A - abogado - Lawyer

Being an adult, I visit the lawyer sometimes

5684 views
updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by princessjane

31 Answers

5
votes

Marriage-Matrimonio, are good at certain age

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
We are on the letter "m." - --Mariana--, JUN 4, 2010
Sólo que sepa el pobre esposo cuando más le vale, ¿verdad, Meli? Ja ja ja...... - 005faa61, JUN 4, 2010
yo, al mio, lo tengo muy bien educado jejejeje;-)))))))) - melipiru, JUN 4, 2010
¿Bien educado o bien entrenado? Ja Ja - 005faa61, JUN 4, 2010
5
votes

niños - Children. What we have when we are adults. Cuando tenga 30 anos tendré 3 niños

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
4
votes

Presbicia-Presbyopiaalt text

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
4
votes

menopausia = menopause...what we hit at a certain age...

alt_text

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
NO creo que a los hombres les encante también - 003487d6, JUN 4, 2010
when women hit a certain age the give "men a pause"? - ray76, JUN 5, 2010
4
votes

Justo cuando me siento exitoso con el español, me doy cuenta que soy un verderdero neófito! Just when I think I am becoming successful with Spanish, I realize that I am really just a beginner!

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
¡Qué verdad! - FELIZ77, JUN 4, 2010
I realize (me doy cuenta) - 005faa61, JUN 4, 2010
3
votes

lentamente - slowly

Hago cosas más lentamente ahora que tengo casi 50 años.

I do things more slowly now that I'm almost 50.

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Lrtward
3
votes

el jefe= boss

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

Información -- you know a lot more as you get older

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

El bar -- adults can meet at a bar

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:P - princessjane, JUN 4, 2010
¡Definitivamente! - MattM, JUN 4, 2010
3
votes

Domicilio -- you get your own residence when your an adult

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

quejas

Las quejas son lo que los adultos hacen cada vez que se sientan o se levantan de un asiento.

updated JUN 5, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

Solo, después del divorcio

Alone, after the divorce

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by 005faa61
que triste la vida - 003487d6, JUN 4, 2010
2
votes

¡La libertad, ya la hemos logrado!

Freedom, we have now achieved it!

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Kindergarten ya es una cosa del muy pasado.

Kindergarten is now a thing of the distant past.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
unless you work in one lol hahaha - FELIZ77, JUN 4, 2010
Good point! - 005faa61, JUN 4, 2010
2
votes

Inamovibles seremos cuando ya somos ancianos.

Unable to move around is what we will become once we are elderly.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.