What is "discipleship"in spanish?

2
votes

Discipleship is an important element in Christian teaching.

6218 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Mlabus

3 Answers

4
votes

I believe the word is "discipulado":

discipulado. (Del lat. discipul?tus). 1. m. Ejercicio y cualidad del discípulo de una escuela. 2. m. Doctrina, enseñanza, educación. 3. m. Conjunto de discípulos de una escuela o de un maestro. (RAE)

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

This is surprizingly difficult. You would expect it to be obvious but the dictionaries don't seem to think the same.

In principle, I usually agree with Gekko because he's mostly better informed than I am but I'm not in agreement with his comment which suggests that a disciple simply sits around and listens; instead I believe that there is some element of discipline involved and I wish I hadn't got rid of my Latin dictionary when I moved to Texas. The etymology of "disciple" would have been easier to find if I still had it.

In the meantime, are there any unobvious derivatives of "alumno" which might fit the bill? It could be another avenue to follow.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by geofc
Well - yes, you are right in the sense that, after all, "discipline" and "discipule" are closely related words - with good reason. Discipleship requires discipline. Still, the correct translation for "discipleship" is "discipulado".
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Edit: dictionary answer was deleted because it is incorrect

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
That doesn't look correct. Throw it back into the dictionary and it is an adjective, not a noun. Being able be be instructed (disciplined)
I don't think so. That means that someone or something can be subject to discipline - not that he/she is spending time as some master's disciple....