HomeQ&AHow do type Spanish words that require an accent on my English keyboard?

How do type Spanish words that require an accent on my English keyboard?

2
votes

how do I type spanish words that require and accent on my english keyboard?

1454 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by food25bank10

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi Food, welcome to the forum!

Please have a look at this Reference Article smile.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

Do a search for "special characters" and you´ll find lots of suggestions.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

You could go to system tools in the menu of your O:S. and select the character map then select which you require and in the bottom right you will see how you can key it in like Alt + number you can select all the characters that you are likely to require whilst you are there and make a note of the Alt + appropriate numbers, but I couldn't be doing with all that, I am sure you could buy a remote USB spanish keyboard and use that.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.