HomeQ&AHow would I say....I get to leave early tomorrow?

How would I say....I get to leave early tomorrow?

2
votes

How would I say...

I get to.. something

Such as.. I get to leave early tomorrow..

(edit) Would it be.. Pongo salir? i dunno, just thinking lol.

6128 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Czubachowski
I would say "Puedo salir..." - MacFadden, JUN 4, 2010
And welcome to the forum! - MacFadden, JUN 4, 2010
Oooh, I like that. Sounds good anyways. Also, thanks! :) - Czubachowski, JUN 4, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

Hi and welcome to the SpanishDict forum! grin

I would just say "Puedo salir temprano mañana." (I can leave early tomorrow).

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Me permitan que.... Se me permita que

I get to usually means something allows you to whether it is conditions or a person, etc.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
permiten...permite...Easier to just insert an infinitive after the verb. "Me permiten salir..." :) - tennismom, JUN 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS