HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el avance

La palabra del día: el avance

7
votes

el avance - advance; move forward; preview

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Y ahora el avance informativo: SpanishDict, un sitio web para los estudiantes de español e inglés, fue elegido el mejor sitio educativo.

And now the news summary: SpanishDict, a website for students of Spanish and English, was chosen the best educational site.

2463 views
updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUN 4, 2010

13 Answers

5
votes

I wanted to preview the test but Mary had stolen my mirrors.
Quería una vista previa de la prueba, pero Mary me había robado los espejos. wink

updated JUN 5, 2010
posted by Jason7R
lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 4, 2010
Jejeje - --Mariana--, JUN 4, 2010
muy listo :o - nonombre, JUN 4, 2010
:) - pintor, JUN 4, 2010
5
votes

Espero ver un avance en mi nivel español este año.

I hope to see an advance in my Spanish level this year.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by sanlee
Yo tambien sanlee :o - nonombre, JUN 4, 2010
4
votes

El avance económico depende completamente de la imaginación y la creatividad del individuo, no el gobierno .

Economic advancement depends entirely on the imagination and creativity of the individual, not the government.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
3
votes

El avance en la ciencia y la tecnología nos hizo hablar con gente de todo el mundo, como lo hacemos ahora en SpanishDict.

The advancement in science and technology made us to speak with people all over the world, like what we do now in SpanishDict.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

Every five minutes there is a news update about the oil spill disaster.

Cada cinco minutos hay un avance informativo sobre el desastre del derrame de petróleo.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

El avance del evangelio es una garantía.

The advance of the gospel is a guarantee.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by scottdoherty
posted by scottdoherty
Tiny typo..."guarantee:" - --Mariana--, JUN 4, 2010
Gracias Marianne - scottdoherty, JUN 4, 2010
2
votes

Desearia que mi habilidad por hablar espanol avance muy rapidamente. ( he usado el subjuntivo del "avanzar")

I wish that my ability to speak Spanish advances fast.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by SELWICH425
posted by SELWICH425
2
votes

Ha habido muchos avances en relación a la salud y seguridad ocupational en lugares de trabajo.

There have been many advances in relation to occupational health and safety in workplaces.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

The rapid advance of the troops over the countryside was due to an attack on their country.

El avance rápido de las tropas sobre el campo era debido a un ataque contra su país.

alt text

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Don-Linton
1
vote

Los avances en la tecnología médica se ha extendido la vida humana.

Advances in medical technology has extended human life.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
1
vote

El avance en su trabajo es muy fácil con trabajo duro.

Getting ahead in your job is very easy with hard work. wink

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

El avance de la reye negro lo comio el alfil blanco.

The black queens advance took the white bishop.

Comio has an accent over the "o".

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by john20
0
votes

Avance cabelleros! Las damas nos esperan y aún es joven la noche!

Forward men! The women await us and the night is still young!

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.