HomeQ&AIf you wanted to say, "they are older than me" would you say "son mayor" or "son mayores?

If you wanted to say, "they are older than me" would you say "son mayor" or "son mayores?

1
vote

Would you say son mayor or son mayores?

12719 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by smorepink

5 Answers

4
votes

Son mayores que yo.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

Mayor....adjectives match nouns in number and gender (when applicable). Gender applies when the adjective ends in o in the masculine form such as alto, bajo, feo, etc. or a in the feminine form. Adjectives that end in other letters such as r, l, and e only need to match in number.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by maestraC
1
vote

Mayores because "they" indicates more than one.

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by indysidnarayan
posted by indysidnarayan
0
votes

Ellos son mayores que yo......o ellos son mayores que mi....

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by littleany
The use of "mi" is incorrect here. - --Mariana--, JUN 4, 2010
0
votes

Son mayores que yo.

They are older than I (am) or They are older than me are both correct.

Follow the thread below to learn why.

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/frequently-asked-questions/113705-older-than-me-i.html

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by foxluv
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.