HomeQ&AChichiri le encontrará

Chichiri le encontrará

1
vote

This is leísmo right? It should be Chichiri lo encontrará for Chichiri will find him. RIght guys?

1833 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

Well, in this circumstances it wouldn't be since there's an idiom that is "encontrarle el modo" > to find a way, so one could say "Robert le encontrará" to mean he will find a way to fix something or finding a solution.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by AntMexico
2
votes

Jeezle le encontrará el modo al español para aprenderlo sin errores.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Wait wait, what is this "al español para aprenderlo sin errores" looks like "Jeezzle will find a way to the Spanish in order to learn it without errors. I guess I don't get the al español part. Gracias.! - jeezzle, JUN 3, 2010
1
vote

Smokes! So whenever you encounter encontrar and le together you should always be wary of the idiom! "encontrarle el modo" > to find a way,. Jeezzle le encontrará el modo de aprender Español sin errores.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
typo in switching the el and le - jeezzle, JUN 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.