HomeQ&Agood better and best

good better and best

1
vote

what is the spanish translation for good,better and best.

1685 views
updated FEB 22, 2011
posted by antonio-reavis
Welcome to the forum! - Nicole-B, JUN 3, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Good is bueno/a.

Better is mejor, but when used in a sentence follow "(noun) es mejor que (other noun)."

Best is also mejor but used with an article. Esta bicicleta es la mejor.

updated FEB 22, 2011
edited by indysidnarayan
posted by indysidnarayan
1
vote

Isn't it true that rather than saying "el mejor" is best, that we should say:

definite article + mejor

meaning best could be:

  • el mejor for a singular, masculine noun
  • la mejor for a singular, feminine noun
  • los mejores for a plural, masculine noun
  • las mejores for a plural, feminine noun

Examples:

  • El fútbol americano es el mejor deporte para mí.

  • Football is the best sport, in my opinion.

  • La música folklórica es la mejor para mí.

  • Country music is the best, in my opinion.

The article (el, la, los, las) has to agree with the gender and number of the 1st noun, right? In the above case, fútbol and música.

Or should the article agree with the gender/number of deporte? In this case, I think both fútbol and deporte at masculine/singular, so el is the definite article in either case. However, I'm not sure what the article should be if the 1st thing mentioned (the name of the sport) is feminine and the category (sport) is masculine.

For example:

La gimnasia es es mejor deporte.

or

La gimnasia es el mejor deporte.

updated FEB 22, 2011
edited by DilKen
posted by DilKen
1
vote

good= bueno,bien. better= mejor ..the best=el mejor

updated FEB 22, 2011
posted by littleany
1
vote

bueno, mejor y el mejor

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS