compadre/comadre?

1
vote

I'm going over vocab lists for my Spanish 3B final...I remember it being something weird, but I can't remember what it was...Thanks!

6473 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by montydog1009

3 Answers

0
votes

This is a discussion on the same topic http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/104363/compadre-and-comadre.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
2
votes

The compadre is a man. The comadre is a woman. Both togheter are called "padrinos" (something like sustitute parents) by children who are linked in a religious ceremony (catholic). The children's parents must refer to the "padrinos" as "compadres" (compadre and comadre).

On the other hand it can be street slang to call each other "dude". So you'll hear a shortened way "compa", "compita", to call a man.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Yes. I cannot think of a better way to explain this.
0
votes

I checked the dictionary and comadre is defined there as 'a gossip' and compadre as 'mate/buddy'. I'd never heard comadre as anything but godmother before, but there you have it.

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Another meaning is a pair of women gossiping > "están de comadres" > "they're talking too much or gossiping"