HomeQ&AWe did not rejoice in battle

We did not rejoice in battle

0
votes

Please check my translation from English to Spanish:

"We did not rejoice in battle. It was forced upon us by countries... that want to destroy us. We ended every war as victors. We came out of every war wounded. The scars of war stay with us. -- Yitzhak Rabin, 11-18-93

No nos alegramos en las batallas. Nos forzaron las países... que quieren destruirnos. Acabamos vencendores en cada guerra. Salimos heridos de cada guerra. Las cicatrizes quedan con nosotros. -- Yitzhak Rabin, 11-18-93

1512 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Chavag

2 Answers

2
votes

We did not rejoice in battle

-->No nos regocijamos en la batalla.

updated JUL 22, 2010
posted by dinamo_alets
1
vote

We ended every war as victors.

I think the above should be translated as:

Culminamos cada guerra como vencedores.

And

The scars of war stay with us.

as

Las cicatrices de guerra se quedan con nosotros.

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by tamalmalamarrado
posted by tamalmalamarrado
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.