HomeQ&AHow do you say "looks like" in Spanish?

How do you say "looks like" in Spanish?

1
vote

hoe do say looks like

58964 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by cruzgm

3 Answers

1
vote

spanishdict.com has the following entry for look:

7 . parecer (seem, appear)

...

to look like somebody -> parecerse a alguien

it looks like or as if… -> parece que or como si…

Hope that helps!

updated JUN 19, 2010
edited by tamalmalamarrado
posted by tamalmalamarrado
1
vote

Hello cruzgm, and wellcome to the forum.

Looks like could be "se parece a.." or "parece"

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

In general, the verb used here is parecer, meaning 'to seem'. For example,

Tú pareces como un doctor.- You look like a doctor.

Parece él como un model?- Does he look like a model?
Hope that helps(:

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by artsygrl2996
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.