Que quiere decir la frase 'le daba punto y raya'

0
votes

Que quiere decir la frase 'le daba punto y raya'

4216 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by u189590

7 Answers

1
vote

Here's a wild guess.

"Le daba punto y raya" = "I wrote the whole blessed (replacement for a slightly different word) thing for him down to the dots and dashes."

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by geofc
Good guess :D
Thanks mariposa
0
votes

Hola,

Hice una búsqueda en google, y por lo que encontré creo que quiere decir algo como "darle sopa y seco" (que es algo como kick someone's butt in a fight, sports, etc).

It might also have other meanings along those lines. Hopefully someone else will help out.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
I hope "butt" is not offensive.
Some are and some aren't.
rofl!
Could be a lot worse!! :)
Pardon my ignorance, what is rofl? Thanks.
0
votes

Punto y raya means that one can give another an advantage and still beat him by a lot.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
0
votes

.

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
0
votes

Alternatively;

"I wrote it in Morse code for him."

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by geofc
That's a great one, hopefully we will get confirmation.
0
votes

Some context would help more, was this to do with writing phrases?

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by margaretbl
If/when we get to a satisfactory conclusion, I hope you'll ad it to the phrasebook.
For sure!!!
0
votes

Welcome to the forum!

Obviously "punto y raya" means "period and dash", as in punctuation. I've tried to search "dar punto y raya" to someone else, and all I can find is a reference regarding a pirate "dando punto y raya", which does not help, I know.

Maybe someone can help you with no more context. However, if you can provide context, the chances of someone being able to help you out will increase.

Thanks.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123