svp - S'il vous plait

2
votes

In French "S'il vous plait" (please) is often abbreviated to "svp". In Dutch the same thing happens with the word for please: Alstublieft becomes aub.

Is there a similar abbreviation for por favor? It would be pf I suppose, but I haven't seen it yet.

3151 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Petirrojo
posted by Petirrojo

4 Answers

3
votes

No... as far as I know smile

Btw, a very informal way would be "porfa" wink

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
Just like calling you a "merc" Benz?
jajajaja yes, kinda...
0
votes

Benz said:

Btw, a very informal way would be "porfa"

Is this true in most countries or just Argentina.

Along the same lines, I have heard "graci" for gracias many times. Is that the Spanish version of "thanks" vs. the more formal "thank you"?

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
I have also heard "permiso" for con permiso....acceptable?
Not so much informal as just plain lazy? lol
I'd say it's extremely informal, but also used in Mexico.
I've never heard "graci" before :)
0
votes

I've heard of "porfa".

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

People who want to appear "fancy" when issuing invitations in Spanish do the same thing as in English, and write RSVP.

The rest will write something along the lines of "Por favor responda a esta invitación...", "favor confirmar asistencia"; or some such.

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
This is very formal :)