HomeQ&AHow to say "Please vacuum between the cushions"

How to say "Please vacuum between the cushions"

1
vote

I don't want to sound like an idiot to my housekeeper Maria. Thank you, Dana Law San Diegon

4403 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by mindreader

4 Answers

3
votes

María, pase la aspiradora entre los cojines, por favor.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Thank you dandi - mindreader, JUN 3, 2010
This option sounds definitly more polite :) - Benz, JUN 3, 2010
2
votes

How to say "Please vacuum between the cushions"

the verb to vacuum is aspirar (vt)

If you want to say "Please vacuum between the cushions" you can say it in two ways:

  1. "María, aspira entre los cojines, por favor" o

  2. María, pasa la aspiradora entre los almohadones, por favor " (Am L = Latin American )** (This seems to be the most common/favoured way to say it)

The familiar form is given.

An alternative word for cushion is almohadón

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Felizz77, Very helpful. I just said "Favor de pasar entre los cojines" going for the most polite so she doesn't hit me with the vacuum. - mindreader, JUN 3, 2010
Just pointing out that cojín has an accent mark, but cojines doesn't need one. - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 3, 2010
Gracias, Tamal - FELIZ77, JUN 3, 2010
1
vote

Pasa la aspiradora entre los cojines

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
Thank you Margaret - mindreader, JUN 3, 2010
This is ok, but it sounds like an order :) - Benz, JUN 3, 2010
0
votes

In Argentina we don't say "cojines", but "almohadones" smile... "cojines" sounds weird here, but it's perfectly understandable.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Benz
Thank you Benz. My son had a wonderful time in your country last year. Dana - mindreader, JUN 3, 2010
Interesting. Almohadones in Mexico sounds weird. We use cojines. - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS