'to pencil someone in" (diary, meeting, etc.)

1
vote

Hi, just wondering... we have an idiomatic phrase in English, the structure of "to pencil someone/something in"

i.e. I'll pencil you in on Friday at one o'clock.

Pencilling someone in, like as in a date not being completely confirmed.

Thanks

8861 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by leitchman

2 Answers

1
vote

Hello Leitchman, welcome to the Forum!

I'd say you can use the expression "apuntar" for this purpose. "Te/Lo apuntaré para el viernes a la una en punto."

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Rats, another idiom that doesn't really translate exactly right.
I'd say that most don't... :-/
Is it only me that thinks there are more "idioms" in English than in Spanish?
English has a quality that Spanish does not have -at least not to the same extent - , which is that you can make up words on the fly that make sense. All the same, there are a lots and lots of idioms and regionalisms in Spanish as well.
1
vote

Thanks! I looked up apuntar... yea seems like it would fit.

Haha... I'm meant to be studying for my Spanish exam tomorrow. I use this dictionary all the time and just thought I'd ask (since I like procrastinating!).

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by leitchman
Since you are already procrastinating why don't you hop over to the Phrasebook and enter in this one? (Haha)