HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "inspirar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "inspirar"

2
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word inspirar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

A little help: Diccionario

alt text

3119 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

4 Answers

1
vote

antónimo = espirar

Después de una carrera de maratón, una persona espira rápidamente.

After a marathon race, a person breathes quickly.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

....and looking into my eyes he breathed his last breath.(Last sentence in the movie Benjamin Button.

...y mirandome a los ojos exhaló su ultimo suspiro.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

El presidente Obama me imbuye con esperanza en la futura del país.

President Obama imbues (inspires) me with hope for the future of the country.

alt_text

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
1
vote

Nunca, nunca dejes de intentarlo... would be my translation for that.

inspirar has synonyms such as aspirar, infundir, sugerir, iluminar

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Miss_Ati
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.