HomeQ&A¿como se dice "spanish speaking country" en español?

¿como se dice "spanish speaking country" en español?

1
vote

¿como se dice "spanish speaking country" en español?

Is it país hispano hablante?

6797 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by 009ee30f

2 Answers

3
votes

Sí, y de dónde vienen los hispanohablantes, o los de habla española.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

país de habla española

país de habla hispana (not Spain)

I always see hispanohablantes, hispanoparlantes, hispanophones, but I think those are all nouns.

It's in the dictionary.

habla

  • de habla española -> Spanish-speaking
  • los países de habla inglesa -> English-speaking countries
updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I prefer "país de habla española", especially since countries don't speak Spanish; their inhabitants do. - samdie, JUN 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.