HomeQ&AMancha viscosa? What does that mean?

Mancha viscosa? What does that mean?

2
votes

Mancha viscosa? What does that mean?

2688 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by arit88
Welcome to the forum! - Nicole-B, JUN 2, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. It means 'viscous stain'. Referring to the oil spill in the gulf, perhaps? Just for future reference, we have a great dictionary accessible from the search box at the top of all the pages here, and there are several free translators for such things on the main page.

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Well a mancha is a stain and viscosa in this case probably means viscous which means really thick, gluttinous, and sticky. It probably translates directly to viscous stain which would be something like a stain consisting of maple syrup mixed with ice cream or something along those lines. Not something you'd want to have on your shirt.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by indysidnarayan
posted by indysidnarayan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS