HomeQ&ACP (postal abbrieviation

CP (postal abbrieviation

0
votes

I would like to know what the abbreviation CP (in terms of an address) stands for

35735 views
updated DIC 26, 2009
posted by Theresa-King

3 Answers

1
vote

In the town where I live, "CP" stands for "Caja Postal" (Post Box) as per the Postmaster there.

Example:

Person's Name

CP 123

La Antigua Guatemala

updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by jonlandrum
posted by jonlandrum
1
vote

CP= Código Postal (Postal Code)

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by DaCRoN
0
votes

It's the zip code

updated MAR 24, 2008
posted by Cristina-Márquez
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.