And we thought men were bad jaja!!!

10
votes

In a prominent and highly publicized study, researchers divided bachelorettes into two groups and showed them photographs of a hot guy — telling one group he was single and the other he was in a relationship; then, they asked the women how likely they were to pursue him. Only when the woman believed he was committed to someone else did interest in the male subject skyrocket.

“Research shows that in societies where women are economically powerful, the more sexually and socially aggressive they are,” says anthropologist Helen Fisher, Ph.D., author of Why We Love. “And today, with more men out of work than women (due to the recession cutting more male-oriented jobs), we're seeing women become bolder in every area of their lives.”

It looks like once more men are losing the exclusivity. How are we going to handle that?

4263 views
updated MAY 29, 2011
edited by Goyo
posted by sfrenchie
Moved from Vocabulary and grammar to General discussions.
Grrr, I forgot to change the category again.
I must be old-fashioned - someone else's guy is totally off-limits to me!

15 Answers

9
votes

It's interesting that an anthropologist has commented on this study. Are we to believe that women have always been this way? Quite possibly.

From my own observations, and that go along with this same study, I can say that while men are more violent than women, women are much more competitive with members of their own sex than men are with theirs.

Ob-la-di-ob-la-da.......Life goes on

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by 005faa61
That is so true Julian. If you want to see real competition, don't watch soccer, just watch two women at a shoe sale!
I agree, Julian.
7
votes

From my experience in the NAVY before women were deployed on ships. When an aircraft carrier left home port the bars would fill up with women wearing their cheater bands. Several of my single friends had wedding bands because it increased their chances of picking up one of the women. These women weren’t looking for a relationship only a one nighter and so the men committed to an existing relationship was more appealing. They had their husbands returning in a few months.

Cheater band: The white mark and/or indentation on the finger where the wedding ring used to be.

updated JUN 9, 2010
posted by 00a52084
Humph! That is awful!
Where have you been hiding Lise :)
With me it seems!
7
votes

Whaaat?!?! No responses from the women? wink

Of course I am a woman, but I have to agree with you guys on many points. Men always get a bad rap, when women can be just as obnoxious at times. I think that people are people. You have some good apples and some bad ones. Men have their good and bad points and so do women.

To counter balance the issue, studies have also proven that in addition to being attracted to married men, women are also attracted to men who insult them when they first meet.

Try a line like this:

"Nice dress! It takes a person with a lot of courage to wear something like that." LOL LOL

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Completamente de acuerdo.
hhahahaha thats very funny !
Or, that's a nice dress your nearly wearing!
jaja. actually in my experience its true, ive tested the mean vs nice theory and have had alot more success being mean than being a nice guy when meeting women.. :(
Nicole, I'd be willing to try your line, but only if you were willing to take of my doctor bills!!!!!!!!!!!!
5
votes

they say that 10% of men sleep with 90% of women.

Women always blame the men, yet so many single men can't get a date.

I don't believe that women are the nice innocent creatures that society makes them out to be.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by coolclay
Well some spiders eat the male after copulation...that says much.
Can i have the other 10% please.
I will seddle for the 90%
I'll settle for just one (at a time that is)
5
votes

There was a song which went- "A man chases a girl until she catches him".

We poor fools are not in the race, the best we can do is relax and enjoy whatever comes our way . But I did notice as a youth that when i went to a dance with my Sister I never went home alone , we all like the "forbidden fruit" and the best fruit is always out of our reach. I must try to borrow someones Grandmother at the next Founders dance. cool smile

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by ray76
If you want to catch fish, you have to make your bait a-lure-ing.
5
votes

What is this "forbidden fruit" death wish that women seem to have? You think we would have learned after all these millennia to keep our hands to ourselves!

Having said that, I will state that I agree with this observation. My husband is a remarkably good looking man, and women are constantly hitting on him. In fact, a couple of years ago, a woman at a dance kept trying to throw herself into his arms on the dance floor! Unfortunately, she was unable to dance much longer because my hip accidentally grazed against her and - I have no clue how this could have happened, it was a total accident - she went flying across the room.

Yep...total accident.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Well...there's definitely no violence in that statement
Mountain girl how could you have known that she was there ? lol
Was it Heidi? You know she already has quite a few boyfriends and husbands on this site. jeje
Well, now that you mention it, she did bear a remarkable resemblance to Heidita...
The guy who first talked you into eating that forbidden fruit is still hanging around. He hasn't gone away, nor has his argument.
4
votes

I have to comment here -

It is always said, and accepted, that men are more promiscuous than women.

My questions is ¿Who are they being promiscuous with?

I hope this starts an interesting discussion.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by ian-hill
I have always wondered about that myself!
4
votes

Given all these answers, why is it that women's hockey is so much tamer than men's? Why is hitting so restricted in women's hockey?

Sounds like mountaingirl would be a pretty mean hockey player!

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by waltico
The Flyers could use her. We are down by a game. :(
Hey, but you won tonight. So, maybe you're on your way now!
4
votes

From my own observations, and that go along with this same study, I can say that while men are more violent than women, women are much more competitive with members of their own sex than men are with theirs.

The question is, given the same strenght wouldn't they be equally if not more violent than men?

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
You have a good point. Who knows?
Of course they would and they are when they are stronger.
3
votes

In dating I was always the aggressor because I have that type of personality; however, I would never date a married man. Period.

Not only does it go against my ethics as a Buddhist, but it's just a potentially messy situation.

updated MAY 29, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Messy - that is an understatement if ever I heard one. :)
Notice she says she would not date a maried man, she does not say that she would not sleep with one.
3
votes

ay ay ay um not true........final answer!

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Fuckoff-delete
3
votes

How is it you can compare an insect's behavior to a human's whatever sex?

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
The red- back kills her mate after they have done the necessary , he dont cheat no more.
I understand the insect behavior. They are insects, not mammals much less human.
2
votes

Oh I'm sure I can start an interesting conversation alright cool mad

What really is cheating? In my opinion it is doing something you wouldn't have the guts to admit in the face of your partner/spouse. If you are having ice-cream with a colleague of the opposite sex during lunch and having a wonderful time (ONLY eating ice-cream) but you can't admit it to your partner then you are cheating, aren't you? Or your partner is jealous and is or will become a pain in the rear.

I will spare you the history of marriage you can find it there link text but it roughly translate into "owning a woman", not the idea I have of sharing a life with someone. But this thread might actually prove that we, men, are owned by women jaja. There is one saying that goes "it's not because you have filet mignon at your house you don't crave a burger once in a while." I agree 100% with it, we should be able to have our burger once in a while. Splash, big wave in your pond LOL. Yet that would be one of the solutions to eradicate cheating. That's my story and I'll stick to it. rolleyes

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
1
vote

It is the biology of evolution. It is in a womans best interest to have genetic diversity in her children. It is in a mans best interest to not have to raise all the children he fathers. Women want a man who will have lots of children. This is reason cheating exists.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by coolclay
0
votes

C'mon Marianne, you know you want to be bad (once in a while) lol. I like being bad and I'm good at it so that makes it right wink

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by sfrenchie