HomeQ&Ay no dejaba de llamar meaning?

y no dejaba de llamar meaning?

0
votes

this is part of a song im trying to translate "de boca en boca" and im having a little trouble with this line. can someone tell me what it means in english please? thanks!

1804 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by nicktv08

2 Answers

2
votes

Well, it would be easier with more context, but.... "No dejaba de llamar' probably means I/he/she kept on calling (didn't ever stop calling).

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Valerie
0
votes

here is a little more content then to help you

Mi corazon esta triste y no lo puedo remediar te esperaba y no vinistes y no dejaba de llamar y me traiciona la mente solo pensaba en la gente que me ven entre tus brazos que me ven besar tus labios que me ven bailar contigo y no soy yo

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by nicktv08
Welcome to the forum. I agree with Valerie.."I waited for you and you didn't come and I didn't stop calling and my mind betrays me..." - alba3, JUN 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS