HomeQ&AWhat's wrong with what I have written here?

What's wrong with what I have written here?

1
vote

Que tal Ana. Mucho tiempo sin verte. ¿No te gusta ir a mi trabajo últimamente? Le echo de menos un poco a su hermana chiquita. Dile hola por mi.

Grammarwise that is. I wonder if "No te gusta ir a mi trabajo últimamente" would be better suited with venir or recientemente. I wonder if un poco can go in there with echar de menos. I used por as a matter of preference over para and I think it works.

What's up Ana. Long time no see. You don't like to coming to my place of business lately? (Its a bar and she is a regular there). I miss your sister a little bit. Tell her hello for me.

Does it work or is it all wrong? Gracias guys.

2455 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

7 Answers

2
votes

¿Que tal Ana? Mucho tiempo sin verte. ¿No te ha gustado ir a mi trabajo últimamente? Le echo de menos un poco a su hermana menor. Salúdale de mi parte.

If you are using últimamente, then you probably want to use the perfect tense, like you would in English.
(Have you been lately? vs. Do you go lately?)

I'm sure hermana chiquita is fine too, I just never have heard it.

"De mi parte" is a more common way to say "for/from me" in this sense. You could also say "Mándale un saludo de mi parte." or something.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Ok cool, so it's "ha" because with gustar "it" pleases you. Te ha gustado. Me ha gustado ir a tu casa después del cine pero, no soy eso tipo de hombre. Verdad?

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
En tal caso yo diría "me habría gustado" pero no puedo hablar del tipo de hombre que eres. ;) - 003487d6, JUN 2, 2010
Oh yeah, it's would. Me habría gustado ir a tu casa. - jeezzle, JUN 2, 2010
1
vote

Cool, so it's just a little off. One thing though: So "De mi parte" is from me and "De parte de quien" is "from who" or "Who is it" (who is calling?) that makes sense. I like to have something to connect de parte de quien to.

Que tal Ana. Mucho tiempo sin verte. "No te ha gustado ir". Two things about that: I like the perfect tense and could see that it right but, this is irSE right? Te ha gustado. I know both are used, is irSE more prevelant? Also, why ha gustado instead of has gustado? She is no one that I want to be formal with, an ex-coworker's sister.

Que tal Ana, mucho tiempo sin verte. No (te?) has gustado ir a mi trabajo últimamente. Le echo de menos un poco a su hermana chiquita banana. Salúdale de mi parte.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Alternatively I think you could say "Salúdale por parte mia" (for some reason I have it stuck in my head with "por" ... I'd love to know if I learned that right....

Also, I wonder if maybe you want hermanita or hermana menor? (younger sister, right?)

And I think it's te ha gustado... although gustar still gets me tangled up at times. I'm thinking the "ha" refers to the act of going.

Also, the way I learned it, ir is go, and irse is leave. At least most of the time. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Valerie
1
vote

"De parte de quién" is used when asking "Who's calling?" too, yep, you're right. Well also I hear it on the radio with "shoutouts" When they ask who the shoutout is from, they say "¿De parte de quién?" too.

No, it's not irse. You're letting your English mess you up. It's "te ha gustado" just like it would have been "te gusta" because "ir a mi trabajo" is the subject of the verb, not "tú." Irse is only used for to go away/to leave.

Chiquita banana hehe smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Long time no see.

¡Tanto tiempo sin verte!

I'm not sure why but I would put:

Echo de menos a su hermana un poco.

but probably both ways work smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

"Hermana chiquita" - because she's younger or truly little? Your English version just leaves it out.

If younger, then "hermanita" would be a) shorter and b) not equivocal. If both, then how about "hermanita chiquita". If only little but not necessarily younger, leave it as is.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.