HomeQ&AHow do I say "he came downstairs?"

How do I say "he came downstairs?"

1
vote

how do I say,"he came downstairs" in spanish? confused

5498 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by CPDC123
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUN 3, 2010

7 Answers

1
vote

I would use descend... El descendió las escaleras.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Miss_Ati
1
vote

Assuming we know that we are talking about a man,

bajó por la escalera.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Eddy
Well that is what the title says, he came down. - kenwilliams, JUN 2, 2010
0
votes

My spanish course always refers to stairs in pural form same as in english.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by coolclay
Dictionary agrees if stairs in English then escaleras in Spanish, but it does use stair, too. - 0074b507, JUN 3, 2010
0
votes

Bajar is the Infinitive of the verb "to come down'' Since it is a single action, we use the preterit The preterit conjugation in the 3rd person singular (he/she/it) is -ó So, it would be "él bajó las escaleras (stairs)" Hope it helped! smile

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by cwbear2
0
votes

Ha bajado las escaleras. He came downstairs.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Neither I nor my dictionary has come across "escaleras" in the plural; we both use it in the form "escalera" to mean a staircase. If you need to talk about how many stairs you would use "escalon(es)". "En mi casa tengo que subir dieziseis escalones unas 300 veces por día." Well it feels like it. So listen to Eddy. "Bajó por la escalera." Simple as that.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

If you're talking about someone having an accident (?) then, Él se vino escaleras abajo.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.