HomeQ&ASaving flashcards results in losing some

Saving flashcards results in losing some

1
vote

I am experiencing a very frustrating issue when editing flashcard sets: sometimes when I save my list I lose most of my entries. Not only are the new entries not saved, but older ones are also deleted.

945 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by themerganser
I just tried editing again. I had a list of 34 cards and added about 5-6 more. After the save, I now have only two cards that show up. This problem seems to correlate to the save taking a very long time. - themerganser, JUN 2, 2010
I had this problem as well but I thought it was just a computer glitch. - Chavag, JUN 2, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

I've had this happen several times. I have one set that hangs the browser when I try to open them. I think this is technically known as "a glitch".

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by KevinB
Okay, I guess that "glitch" is the technical term for the problem. I'll just redo my list when this happens. Thanks. - themerganser, JUN 2, 2010
1
vote

I had this problem also. I can't even open my new flashcards...

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by swing
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.