How do you say "powered by" in Espanol?

1
vote

I'd like to say "Powered by mate" (mate - the popular drink in Argentina/Uraguay/Brazil).

It would be the same as saying "Powered by Wordpress" or something similar.

So how would I say that?

57594 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by acidreign
I'd like to know the answer to this question too...

3 Answers

2
votes

Impulsado would be understood in the context you want, in Spain at least.

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
I like this one better than my answer.
Aha! I think thats what I'm looking for. Muchas Gracias! =) Sería: Impulsado por mate.
0
votes

Si se trata de una página web, quizá "Generado por" sería una opción? "Powered by Ubercart" - "Generado por Ubercart"

(da la idea de que Ubercart es el motor tras lo que ve)

my2c Arno

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by arnotixe
0
votes

How about "patrocinado por"? I know patrocinar is to sponsor, and that usually involves money. But I can't think of a way to say the same in Spanish. A direct translation would be "propulsado con...", according to our good dictionary:

8 . propulsar (provide with power)

powered by two engines -> con dos motores

But even this doesn't sound right for me.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by tamalmalamarrado
posted by tamalmalamarrado
Hmmm, interesting. Maybe there is no translation for this phrase. Que lastima!