HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "influir"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "influir"

3
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word influir.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

A little help: Diccionario

alt text

3694 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
where's your sentence, Nicole? ;) - swing, JUN 2, 2010
OK Swing, I enter one below. :) - Nicole-B, JUN 2, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

antonym - impedir - hinder

La falta de dinero me impedía comprar la casa gigante.

The lack of money hindered me from buying the huge house. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
3
votes

Mis amigos en el foro me inspiran a estudiar español.

My friends in the forum inspire me to study Spanish. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Dominar (v t) = dominate /control

Todas los días (ella) quería saber la razón que su madre trataba de lograr para dominar todas sus amistades, a pesar de que estaba un adulto.

= All the time she was wanting to know the reason why her mother was seeking to control all her friendships even though she was an adult

(¿ Quiere corrigir los errores,dulcamente por favor ?)

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.