HomeQ&AEmbracing technology en Español.

Embracing technology en Español.

4
votes

Ahora tenemos cosas coma "photoshop" o "foto tienda" y "google"

Quiero saber si es posible que yo puedo decir " estoy fototiendando " o "estoy Googliendo " por " I am photoshopping " o " I'm googling ". Muchas cosas tenemos como estas. Es posible que puedo decir " esta googliedo " o " esta es " fototiendado" por " It's googled , its photoshopped "

Lo he googliedo - I have googled it.

Gracias

2325 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
nice point! you get my vote ;) I also convert these words to my native language, so it's interesting how's that in today's Spanish - swing, JUN 2, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

Photoshop

Regarding it's use in various artistic forums, from what I have seen the more common term seems to be retocar. For example: Retoque Fotográfico. If the specific program "photoshop" is mentioned, I want to say that I have usually seen it said something along the lines of "retocar fotos con photoshop."

It is probably also important to note that in some places you will find the word used as a verb such as "fotoshopear/photoshopear fotos;" however, based on the number of google hits, I would suggest that retocar fotos con photoshop is probably far more commonly used: photoshopear (49,700); fotoshopear (8,160); retoque fotográfico (676,000)

You might be interested in these Wikipedia article on the subject:

Retoque fotográfico

Adobe Photoshop

Other helpful references:

Photoshop designs

solo photoshop

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Googlear

I believe that the "correct" term would be "buscar en google;" however, the neologisms "googlear" and "guglear" are popularly used by many as verb forms with their root stemming from the name of the popular search engine.

Interestingly, even the director of the RAE, Victor Garcia (noting that certain "anglicismo" tend not to lend themselves to satisfactory translation using existing Spanish terms), was reported to have wondered, half-jokingly, whether in the future the RAE might one day see fit to officially recognize this term (guglear).

I will let you draw your own conclusions, but here are a few discussions on the subject that you might find useful:

Buscar en la web se dice googlear

Guglear: yo gugleo, tú gugleas...

Googlear (from wikipedia)

Googlear Conjugation (from wiktionary)

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

"I'm googling"= estoy googleando,pero creo que no es gramaticalmente correcto. "I'm photoshopping"=estoy retocando fotos.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by melipiru
0
votes

Si preguntas si ese tipo de inglesismos o conversiones de sustantivos a verbos es permisible y aceptable en Español, lo dudo mucho. Y tomando en cuenta la historia del Español y lo tardo en aceptar tales cosas, es poco probable que lo adopten rápidamente.

Claro está, si estás platicando con tus amigos, puedes utilizar el lenguaje como mejor se adapte a tus necesidades. Pero si escribes un ensayo literario para la escuela, lo más probable es que el profesor te baje puntos por utilizar palabras que no existen en el diccionario.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by tamalmalamarrado
posted by tamalmalamarrado
si , es no posible escribir " I googled it " in my exams. pero , si la gente pueden comprender , entonces , adivino que esta es bien. - SELWICH425, JUN 2, 2010
0
votes

Being brand names they might not be translated, but rather, used in their English form "to Photoshop", " to google". Did you google "fototienda" and get any hits?

We do steal freely from each other languages and coin our own phrases, so I wouldn't be surprised to see anything.

Check out this site called Adobe Photoshop (foto tienda) in Spanish. It seems that the term is used. There are other sites called foto tienda, however, that do not have anything to do with Adobe Photoshop (for example a Flicker site) so using the term is going to present recognition problems.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Great question!! If this is done in English, I'm sure it is done in other languages, including Spanish. I have not seen it used in this forum yet, but I am interested to hear what native speakers have to say. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS