HomeQ&AHow do you say "Americanized" in spanish?

How do you say "Americanized" in spanish?

0
votes

I am writing a paper on hispanic cuisine and I would like to say that: much of the food popular today is spanish dishes that "have been americanized"

2606 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Emylee

4 Answers

1
vote

... have been americanized

is the equivalent of

... have been influenced by the american cuisine

Therefore,

... han sido influenciados por la cocina americana

is a more appropriate translation, in case americanizar is not an actual verb adopted by RAE.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
1
vote

I would say "americanizado/a". Not sure if this is "RAE approved", but it will be understood.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Tamal has a good translation.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Spanish dishes? Or Mexican? Cuban? etc. smile

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by tennismom
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.