HomeQ&AHow do you say "stick-shift" in Spanish?

How do you say "stick-shift" in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you say "stick-shift" in Spanish?

13903 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by Allzx3

2 Answers

1
vote

I would need a little context here, but it can be "cambios manuales" or "caja de cambios manual" if you are talking about the transmission. It you are talking about the stick, it's "palanca de cambios".

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
"Transmisión manual" is what I use. - Gekkosan, JUN 2, 2010
In Argentina we don't use "transmisión" in this way. It's "caja de cambios" for us. We are not close to US. :) - 00e657d4, JUN 4, 2010
0
votes

Please use correct spelling, grammar, punctuation!

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.