HomeQ&AListening while reading

Listening while reading

3
votes

Hi,this question must have come up before so i appologise in advance.Does anybody know where i can listen to Spanish while reading what is being said.Every where i look i can either read or listen but not at the same time.Thanks

9681 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Gez

3 Answers

4
votes

That's a great question Gez.

Here is a wonderful site that allows you to do just that http://albalearning.com/

The site offers many books full of "cuentos" to listen and read along to. In addition to its collection of "audiolibros," it also offers "videolibros" and several quizzes if you are interested.

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I just checked out the albalearning.com site that you recommended and it **is** great! Thank you, Izanoni1! - Pajaro44, JUN 2, 2010
I forgot to mention one of the best parts of the albalearning.com Web site is that it's **free**! - Pajaro44, JUN 2, 2010
What a site! Iza - thanks a lot. - ian-hill, JUN 2, 2010
1
vote

Hi Gez!

This method is very possible, it is called Listening-Reading method. I've done it with Harry Potter books 1, 3 and 4 and I'm just starting with The Lord of the Rings. I really enjoy doing it smile.

I use pdf files with one version in English and the other in Spanish and place them side by side on my laptop (I have a widescreen), and then listen to the Spanish audio. I follow along with the English version and the Spanish version (mostly looking at the English version so I can tell what is being said), through the entire book, and then I go back and listen to it while mostly looking at the Spanish text with the English book there for anything I am unfamiliar on. On the third time through, I try reading along with the Spanish version only.

With the Harry Potter books I read one after the other mostly looking at the English text, and then went back to the first book and read it mostly in Spanish (and then the third and fourth), and then I after finishing the fourth book mostly reading in Spanish, I went back to the first and tried to read it without the English version (granted by this point I probably knew the books off by heart wink having read them multiple times before even trying this method!)

I think this has really helped my Spanish smile, and I really loved doing it!

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
Where do you get the pdf files for both English and Spanish versions of a book? - Pajaro44, JUN 2, 2010
I downloaded them, if you like I'll send them to you - just send me a PM with your email :). - --Jen--, JUN 2, 2010
1
vote

I just found a program called Beyond the Basics. I think it is from Random House. It's a bit fast for me yet, but the text and the CD coincide and the text also has the English with each sentence. The vocabulary and the speed of the reading are a challange for me.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.