Era vs Fue in a story

6
votes

If I am writing a short story in the past tense, should I use era or fue? Two examples of this in my story are: "The violence was common during the war" and "One type was destructive and addictive"

"la violencia era común durante la guerra" "Un tipo era destructiva"

Thanks

4053 views
updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by 00b55ab9

2 Answers

5
votes

Era, definitely.

Fue would be used if things were violent on a certain day or at some other particular point in time.

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by Goyo
This was so helpful!
5
votes

You would use the imperfect Era to set the scene/begin the story and would use fue only for situations which indicated that some action had taken place at a specific time in the past.

Imperfect verbs set the scene which is interrupted by a preterite verb

For example: " Estaba Lloviendo cuando corrió de repente una chica en una iglesia' = It was raining when a girl suddenly ran into (inside) a church

The imperfect is also used to indicate time and dates,describe people, feelings,and actions of unknown duration.

por ejemplo " Estábamos muy felices porque era una vacación muy devirtida " = We were very happy because it was a very enjoyable holiday

For further details please seePralee's lesson: 2.10 Era v Fue in a story

updated AGO 2, 2012
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77