HomeQ&AHow would you say we have a half day?

How would you say we have a half day?

1
vote

I'm doing my spanish project and im a bit stumped.

1683 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by shadowzones
Bienvenido al foro. Wlecome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUN 2, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

"Tenemos medio día" sounds a bit strange for me. I'd say "tenemos la mitad del día".

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
1
vote

I'd say

"Tenemos medio día."

(The word "día" is masculine, so "medio" should be masculine too)

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
of course! Thx for correcting that. - Petirrojo, JUN 2, 2010
0
votes

I asked my friend from Spain this question one time, and I believe what he said was like, "día de mitad".

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by socceryo3
0
votes

Tenemos un medio día. We have a half-day. Hemos un medio día- We had a half-day.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by love_idol
Hemos tenido un medio... - margaretbl, JUN 2, 2010
Hemos is we have. Not like tener. And it's not past tense. - socceryo3, JUN 2, 2010
0
votes

I'd go with "tenemos medio día" but "tenemos la mitad del día" would be ok also.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by mputt
0
votes

Tenemos media día?

I'm not sure about media día though.

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Petirrojo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.